Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for HiKOKI Power Tools (UK) Ltd

Introduction

This document explains our processing of your personal data. We are grateful for the trust you put into our products, services, and brand, and want to honour this trust by being transparent about how and why we use your data.

Who we are

We are HiKOKI Power Tools (UK) Ltd and our offices are located at Precedent Drive, Rooklsey, Milton Keynes MK13 8PJ. In this policy, we will be referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “HiKOKI”.

You can contact us via e-mail to: info@hikoki-powertools.co.uk

You can also contact us via the website’s contact form.

We are part of the global HiKOKI brand with more than 70 years of experience in providing high quality tools. Our headquarters are located in Japan, and we might transfer certain necessary information to our headquarters for administrative or other reasons. We will inform you about any such case below.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions relating to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

What is covered by this privacy policy

This document covers our processing of your personal data, online via our website, as well as offline in case you contact us for additional services such as repairs.
We will only process your personal data if there is a legal basis to do so. Under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), there are 4 bases that we use.

Legal grounds of our processing

  1. Consent – If you agree to our processing. This will be clear when we ask for it. You are also able to withdraw your consent at any time.
  2. Contractual obligation – If we have a contract with you, we will need to store and use some information about you.
  3. Legal obligation – If there is a law forcing us to process your personal data, we have to comply.
  4. Balance of interests (Legitimate interest) – Legitimate interest allows us to process personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not outweigh our interest. We will inform you below if we do such processing and what interests we pursue. You can also find information about your rights.

We have marked all processing activities described below with these symbols, so that you can easily see and understand what our legal grounds are.

Deletion of your personal data §

We will generally delete your personal information as soon as we no longer require it for the purposes for which we collected it. If any legal obligation stops us from deleting your information for a certain time, we will stop access to this information, store it securely and delete it after our legal obligation is over.

In case of processing based on your consent, we will delete information as soon as you revoke your consent.

This Website

When using our website, certain personal information will be transferred to our servers automatically. This is necessary to provide you with the website. For example, our servers need to know your IP-Address to know where to send information.

Informational use

If you simply use our website to get information, we will automatically receive and store the following information about you:

Content data

  • Any text you enter or files you upload

Usage data

  • Website pages visited
  • Date and time of your request

Metadata

  • Your IP-Address
  • Your computer’s time zone
  • Your computer’s date and time
  • The website pages you requested
  • Which website you came from
  • Information about your browser (version, language, fonts installed)
  • Information about your operating system (version, language)
  • Potentially other information your browser sends via the HTTP protocol

This information is necessary for us to present you our website and show all our products and services. We have a legitimate interest to present our company with a modern looking website. As we only collect necessary information, there is no technical way for us to limit the kinds of information we receive.

We use an external hosting provider to serve the website. The provider receives and stores the content data, usage data and metadata on our behalf.

We use a content delivery network (CDN) to load some pictures and elements of this website. The CDN-provider will receive usage data and metadata of your visit. By using a CDN, we can more efficiently provide you with the information you requested.

We automatically delete all server-logs within 7 days. We store the logs for this time to see suspicious activities in our server and protect our infrastructure from outside attacks such as a denial-of-service attack.

Contact form

If you use our contact form, we will receive and store the information you have entered additional to the information described above.

Some fields in the contact form are mandatory, so you have to fill these in to send your message. Others are optional, and you can decide if you want to provide the information.

We will use the information you have entered to respond to your message and take any actions you may have requested.

We do not use the information for other purposes and delete it as soon as we have completed your request unless a legal obligation forces us to keep the information for longer.

Our mandatory fields are:

  • E-Mail: We need this to respond to you
  • Name: We use this to personalise our message and to see if you had contacted us before
  • Telephone number: We may respond telephonically
  • Your enquiry

If you do not want to give certain information, you can also enter false data. However, in some cases we will not be able to respond to your message if information is missing.

Our basis for this processing is our contractual obligation if your message concerns purchasing or services offered by HiKOKI.

If you have a general request, our legal basis is legitimate interest, as we want to give you the best service we can.

Cookies on this website

Cookies are small text files that any website can write into your browser. They only contain text and cannot contain malware. Cookies may be set by ourselves (first party cookies), or by third parties. If we set a cookie in your browser, other websites cannot read it. If other third parties set a cookie in your browser, this third party can read the information stored in these cookies if their services are implemented on other websites.

This allows for tracking functionality across websites.

Below you can see a list of all first party cookies which we set:

Name Content Purpose Duration
_ga Unique User ID Analysing your use of the website; Targeting advertisements to you 2 years
_gid Unique User ID Analysing your use of the website; Targeting advertisements to you 24 hours
_gat_UA-134172445-1 “1” Assigning your visit to our Google Analytics account 1 minute
PHPSESSID Unique User ID Storing your settings and keeping you logged in Session
PHPSESSID Unique ID Preventing submissions to forms from other websites. Security measure 3 hours
exp_last_activity Timestamp 1 year
exp_last_visit Timestampt 1 year
exp_tracker Last sites you visited Allowing us to redirect you to the page you were on before submitting the contact form Session


Third Parties

Tools

On our website, we may embed tools and contents loaded from the servers of third party service providers. Examples of this may be graphics, videos, social-media buttons, or other functionalities.

Whenever you access a website which embeds such contents, your IP-address will be transmitted to these third parties.
Occasionally these tools might include so called web beacons, invisible graphics that are used to gather further statistics. If you notice any such web beacon, please notify us and we will strive to remove it from our website.

Some third-party contents will also set cookies in your browser to store certain information on your usage of the tools and contents.

Occasionally, the third party might connect your information gathered on our website to other information they have collected in order to build a profile on you.

Google

We use tools and services provided by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

You can find the Google privacy policy here:

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a service which allows us to manage website tools via a single interface. Google Tag Manager itself does not process personal data, however it is used to load further tools and contents which may process personal data.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service for web analysis. Google Analytics uses cookies to enable analysis of your usage of our website.

Google uses the information to analyse your usage of our website, to compile reports on website-activities and to provide further services in relation to internet usage and website usage to us.
It is also used to determine your interests and serve relevant advertisements to you.

You can prevent the collection of cookie-generated data in relation to your usage of this website (including your IP-address) by Google, as well as the processing of such data by downloading and installing the opt-out plugin from the following address:

We use Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. IP-addresses are only processed after being shortened on servers within the EU/EEA, making it impossible to relate the collected data to any individual. Only in rare exemptions the full IP-address will be transmitted to the US and shortened there.

We use Google Anaytics to learn more about the usage of our website in order to continuously improve it. By referencing the statistical reports generated, we can make our offerings more interesting to our users.

The legal grounds for this use of Google Analytics is your active consent which you have given when visiting our website.

You can read more about Google Analytics and the Google data protection below:

Terms of use:https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html

Overview of privacy:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/600424

Google Maps

To provide you with directions to our dealers and our company, we use Google Maps. When you access a webpage that embeds Google Maps, Google will collect your IP-Address, date and time of your visit, which website you visited and potentially any interaction you have with Google Maps, including your location if you use the route planner functions. If you use a mobile device, Google may collect your location data if you have consented to this via your device settings.

Our legal ground for embedding maps is our legitimate interest to keep us and our dealerships easily accessible to any customer.

Social Media

We operate social media pages for the purpose of self-marketing and promotion of our products.

We are present on the following platforms:

When you visit our social media pages, the platforms will collect data about your behavior and interests and might provide us with an anonymised analysis of our user groups and interactions. We have no influence over the creation and display of these analyses and cannot stop the collection or processing of your data for this matter.

We might receive the following data, separated into categories of users:

  • total number of visits,
  • interactions with our posts,
  • comments,
  • proportion of male and female visitors,
  • origin of the visit,
  • clicks on certain contents such as maps or contact information,
  • reach of our posts

If you directly interact with our content (such as “Liking” or “Retweeting” it), we will be able to directly identify you. Should you wish to restrict this linking of your account and our social media page, please use the functionality offered on each platform to unfollow us.

We use this data and our presence on social media to present ourselves in a modern way to a large audience. The usage of this data, as well as the operation of the page is based on our legitimate interest for efficient, effective, and interactive promotion.

Furthermore, the platforms might use your data for their own purposes for market research and advertisement. Cookies might be stored on your computer, which will analyse your usage behavior. Other information on your devices, internet connection and more can be collected and connected to your account. The platforms might create a profile on you, even if you are not logged in or have no account. These profiles can be used to show you targeted advertisement on different platforms.

In some cases, your data will be processed outside of the European Union.

We have concluded a joint controllership-agreement with Facebook which you may reference here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

You can read the essential contents of the agreement here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

We have concluded a joint controllership-agreement with LinkedIn which you may reference here: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

In summary, LinkedIn declare themselves competent for all processing of your personal data on their platform.

You have the right to enforce your rights regarding our social media pages and the Page-Insights at any time against us or the platform. However, we advise you that in any case, the platform will deal with the request. Should you have any questions, you may contact us via the contact details mentioned above.

Warranty and Repair

When you register your power tool for extended warranty, we will collect and store certain information in our customer relationship management systems.

This information is necessary to confirm the validity of your warranty and offer you warranty services. Our legal ground for this collection, storage and use of your personal information is our contractual obligation arising from the warranty (https://www.hikoki-powertools.co.uk/extended-warranty-certificate-terms-and-conditions).

You will need to register to our warranty area (https://www.hikoki-powertools.co.uk/service/login) to register your products. For this purpose, we will store your e-mail and password, your address, the postcode, and your phone number in our systems to allow your login and to prevent abuse.

When you register a tool, we only need the product model, serial number, date purchased and retailer purchased from.

We will delete your warranty information when the warranty has expired.

If you send in your tools for warranty repair, we will collect and store certain information about the repair in our systems. This information is only used to examine the tool, validate the warranty status, to arrange a pick-up of your tool and to deliver it back once it is repaired.

This information includes: name and address, contact data, product information, damage description, proof of purchase, warranty status.

In some cases, when you send in your tool via a dealership, we will receive your personal information from them. In these cases, we do not store or use your personal information in any way.
We will delete information regarding repairs 6 years after we have fulfilled the repair request.

Your Rights

At any time you have the following rights.

Please be aware that we might ask for some sort of verification of identity in order to safeguard other data subjects. These verifications will be made as non-intrusive as possible.

  • Right of Access
  • Right to rectification / erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to revoke your consent
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervising authority. The UK supervisory authority for data protection is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) – www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Right to object

You have the right to object to any processing we do on grounds of our legitimate interest, if your particular situation challenges our balance of interests.
Unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, and if we do not need your personal data for the establishment, exercise of defence of legal claims, HiKOKI will no longer process your personal data.
You can contact us for any questions regarding the privacy policy or our use of your personal data at HiKOKI Power Tools (UK) Ltd, Precedent Drive, Rooklsey, Milton Keynes MK13 8PJ.

Contact us

You can contact us for any questions regarding the privacy policy or our use of your personal data at HiKOKI Power Tools (UK) Ltd, Precedent Drive, Rooklsey, Milton Keynes MK13 8PJ.